2017 Emmy’s


The annual 69th Primetime Emmy Awards aired on September 17, 2017. This year’s Emmy’s was a year of many firsts. Lena Waithe was the first African-American woman to win an award for the comedy series category in Emmy’s history. Reed Morano, director of The Handmaid’s Tale, became the first woman to win an award for directing a drama series in 22 years. Donald Glover became the first African- American to win an award for best comedy series, “Atlanta” and Sterling K. Brown was the first African-American to win a drama acting prize in 19 years. This year’s Emmy’s was an example of diversity with true talent and creativity.

 

Listed below are all the categories along with the nominees.

 

Outstanding drama series

“The Handmaid’s Tale” *WINNER
“Better Call Saul”
“The Crown”
“House of Cards”
“Stranger Things”
“This Is Us”
“Westworld”


Outstanding comedy series

“Veep” *WINNER
“Atlanta”
“Black-ish”
“Master of None”
“Modern Family”
“Silicon Valley”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”


Outstanding lead actor in a drama series
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” *WINNER
Anthony Hopkins, “Westworld”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”


Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” *WINNER
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Keri Russell, “The Americans”
Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”


Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

John Lithgow , “The Crown” * WINNER
Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
Ron Cephas Jonas, “This Is Us”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
Jeffrey Wright , “Westworld”


Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale” *WINNER
Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
Chrissy Metz , “This Is Us”
Thandie Newton, “Westworld”


Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta” *WINNER
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Zach Galifianakis, “Baskets”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”


Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” *WINNER
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
Jane Fonda, “Grace and Frankie”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”


Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live” *WINNER
Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Tony Hale, “Veep”
Matt Walsh, “Veep”


Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” *WINNER
Vanessa Bayer, “Saturday Night Live”
Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live”
Kathryn Hahn, “Transparent”
Judith Light, “Transparent”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”


Outstanding limited series
“Big Little Lies” *WINNER
“Fargo”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“The Night Of”
“Genius”


Outstanding lead actor in a limited series
Riz Ahmed, “The Night Of” *WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”
Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”
Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”
John Turturro, “The Night Of”


Outstanding lead actress in a limited series

Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies” *WINNER
Carrie Coon, “Fargo”
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Susan Sarandon, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”


Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or movie

Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies” *WINNER
Judy Davis, “Feud: Bette and Joan

Jackie Hoffman ,”Feud: Bette and Joan”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”
Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies”


Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies” *WINNER
Bill Camp, “The Night Of”
Alfred Molina, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
David Thewlis, “Fargo”
Stanley Tucci, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Michael Kenneth Williams, “The Night Of”


Outstanding variety talk series

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” *WINNER
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“The Late Late Show With James Corden”
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
“Real Time With Bill Maher”


Outstanding reality-competition program

“The Voice” *WINNER
“The Amazing Race”
“American Ninja Warrior”
“Project Runway”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Top Chef”


Outstanding directing for a comedy series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta” *WINNER
Jamie Babbit, “Silicon Valley”
Mike Judge, “Silicon Valley”
David Mandel, “Veep”
Morgan Sackett, “Veep”
Dale Stern, “Veep”


Outstanding writing for a drama series

Bruce Miller, “The Handmaid’s Tale” *WINNER
The Duffer Brothers, “Stranger Things”
Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan, “Westworld”
Peter Morgan, “The Crown”
Gordon Smith, “Better Call Saul”
Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields, “The Americans”


Outstanding writing for a comedy series
Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe, “Master of None”*WINNER
Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley”
Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
Stephen Glover, “Atlanta”
Billy Kimball, “Veep”
David Mandel, “Veep”


Outstanding directing for a drama series

Reed Morano, “The Handmaid’s Tale” *WINNER
Stephen Daldry, “The Crown”
Kate Dennis, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
The Duffer Brothers, “Stranger Things”
Vince Gilligan, “Better Call Saul”
Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”
Jonathan Nolan, “Westworld”

Previous Natural Acne Face Masks
Next "Homemade Dynamite" Review

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *